Our Rustington & Littlehampton stores are temporarily closed due to COVID-19. Please click here for all urgent enquiries, or click here to visit our online shop.

  1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users and individual customers.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to L.Guess Jewellers. For more information about us, see Section 12.

  1. The personal data that we collect

In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number and location. The source of the contact data is you.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data“). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

  1. Purposes of processing and legal bases

In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of enquiries and providing our services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, the proper administration of our website, services and business

Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for [the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

Direct marketing – We may process contact data, account data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users. 

Research and analysis – We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely[ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

Insurance and risk management – We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at https://www.tannwestlake.com/.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  1. The period of retention of data collected via contact form will be determined based on whether services are offered.
  2. The period of retention of data collected via newsletter opt-in will be determined based on length of purpose – an unsubscribe button will be available through all emails and after this is selected, all data of the user will be deleted.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Your rights

In this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  1. the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;
  2. the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
  3. the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;
  4. the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  5. the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;
  6. the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

  1. About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

  1. Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website. (cookies used for this purpose are: _ga).
  2. Advertising – we use cookies to help us personalise and modify advertising on Google’s property. (cookies used for this purpose are: NID).
  3. Analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are:  _ga; and _gat).
  4. Calls – we use cookies to track call conversions on mobile devices (cookies used for this purpose are: gwcc).
  5. Performance – we use cookies to assess the performance of our website (cookies used for this purpose are: _gid.)
  6.  Identification – To help apply security settings on a per-client basis (cookies used for this purpose are: _gid).
  1. Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We and other third-party vendors, including Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our website.

When creating remarketing lists, we can’t use any sensitive information about users. This includes information such as their financial status, sexual orientation, and other sensitive categories.

As AdWords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not perform the following actions:

  1. Running ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers and credit card numbers
  2. Creating a remarketing list or creating ad text that specifically targets users in ways that are outlined as “prohibited”.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt-out of customised Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

Definitions: 

  1. “User” means a unique instance of a browser, application or similar technology.
  2. “User Cookie” means the User identifier (of which a cookie is one example) associated with a User for remarketing or similar audiences.
  3. “Remarketing Lists” means a list of User Cookies created or otherwise obtained by you and used in connection with remarketing or similar audiences.
  4. “Similar Audiences Lists” means a list of Users created by Google based on a Remarketing List for use in connection with similar audiences.
  5. “Properties” means properties or content on which advertisements are shown.

You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt-out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at:http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

  1. Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
  2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
  3. https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
  4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  5. https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
  6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

  1. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  1. Our details

This website is owned and operated by L.Guess Jewellers.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08327504, and our registered office is at A2 Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom, BN13 3QZ.

Our principal places of business are at 18 Churchill Parade, Rustington, West Sussex, BN16 3DE and 56 High Street, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 5EA.

You can contact us:

  1. by post, to the postal address given above;
  2. using our website contact form;
  3. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website.